Home | Spanish Courses | Spanish Culture | Free Brochure | Enrollment Form 06-10-2008  
Learn Spanish
About E.I.
Why learn Spanish?
Why E.I.?
Free Course Brochure
Enroll Now!!!
E.I. Destinations
Alcalá de Henares, Spain
Salamanca, Spain
Málaga, Spain
San Rafael, Costa Rica
Tamarindo, Costa Rica
Cuernavaca, Mexico
Playa del Carmen, Mexico
Spanish Programs
Special Offers
Spanish Courses
Accommodations
Activities / Excursions
Prices and Dates
Included Services
Test your Spanish Level
E.I.
Video Tour
Photo Album
Student References
Newsletter
Contact us
Downloads
Useful Information
Visas
University Credits
Swedish Students - CSN
Bildungsurlaub
Spanish Resources
E.I. Partners
E.I. Agents
Universities and Schools
Visa

 Spain  Costa Rica  Mexico
 

VISA - COSTA RICA

Your documentation

Once you have decided to come to Costa Rica, it is important to have a valid passport. While you are in Costa Rica we recommend that you make copies of these documents and always carry the copy with you instead of the original. Copy both the page where your photograph and personal details are, along with a copy of the page with the entrance stamp, which has the date you entered the country.

Vaccinations

There are no required vaccinations for entry into Costa Rica (at the time of publication of this page). Some students get a vaccination against malaria as a precaution. We suggest that you consult your regular doctor, for current personal information, about whether vaccinations for Costa Rica are recommended.

The tourist visa

All tourists automatically receive a 30-day or 90-day tourist visa upon entering the country of Costa Rica. If you wish to stay a longer period of time, you can renew it at the immigration office ”Dirección de Migración.” The office is located in San José 300 meters north of “Hospital Mexico” in “La Uraca.” You will need to present your passport, your departure ticket and two passport photographs. You can take a bus from in front of “La Merced” Church, located on 2nd Ave, San José.

Check
this page to see types of visa according to the country of origin.